Back to the top

Schedule

Wednesday, July 4

10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm
11:30 pm
12:00 am
12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
Brewery Main Stage
Brewery Main Stage
Brewery Main Stage
Hank Shreve Big Band
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Hank Shreve Big Band
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Time On Stage
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
More Information

Multi-instrumentalist Hank Shreve won the Northwest Harmonica Championship in 2006, and the Cascade Blues Association's ''Muddy Award'' for Best Harmonica in 2009 and 2013.

American Music Program featuring Jarrod Lawson, Tahira Memory
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by Highgrove Estate
American Music Program featuring Jarrod Lawson, Tahira Memory
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by Highgrove Estate

The Proven Ones
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
The Proven Ones
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Time On Stage
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
More Information

The Proven Ones are truly an all-star ensemble, fronted by the dynamic Boston Blues legend Brian Templeton on vocals/ harmonica/accordion; one of the truly great modern blues guitarists, Kid Ramos (who appeared previously at the Festival with Mannish Boys, Fabulous Thunderbirds); Anthony Geraci, holding down the keyboard chair; Willie J. Campbell (Mannish Boys) on bass; and Portland’s Jimi Bott (Fabulous Thunderbirds, Mannish Boys, Kevin Selfe) rounding out the rhythm section on drums.

Larkin Poe
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Winthrop Rhythm & Blues Festival
Larkin Poe
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Winthrop Rhythm & Blues Festival
Time On Stage
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
More Information

Rebecca & Megan Lovell of Larkin Poe are singer/songwriter, multi-instrumentalist sisters creating their own brand of Roots Rock ‘n’ Roll: gritty, soulful, bluesy, and flavored by their southern heritage. Originally from Atlanta and currently living in Nashville, they are descendants of tortured artist and creative genius Edgar Allan Poe.

Robert Randolph & the Family Band
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Presented by Pacific NW Regional Council of Carpenters
Robert Randolph & the Family Band
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Presented by Pacific NW Regional Council of Carpenters
Time On Stage
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
More Information

Many musicians claim that they “grew up in the church,” but for Robert Randolph that is literally the case. The renowned pedal steel guitarist, vocalist and songwriter led such a cloistered childhood and adolescence that he heard no secular music while growing up. If it wasn’t being played inside of the House of God Church in Orange, New Jersey—quite often by Robert and members of his own family, who upheld a long but little known gospel music tradition called sacred steel—Randolph simply didn’t know it existed.

FIREWORKS! National Anthem by LaRhonda Steele with Billy Joe Huels
10:00 pm - 10:30 pm
FIREWORKS! National Anthem by LaRhonda Steele with Billy Joe Huels

Blues Stage
Blues Stage
Blues Stage
The Lightning Kings
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
The Lightning Kings
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Time On Stage
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
More Information

This funky, rockin' blues driven dance band won the 2017 Cascade Blues Association Muddy Award for Best New Act

Jon Koonce & the Lost Cause
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Jon Koonce & the Lost Cause
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Time On Stage
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
More Information

Portland’s veteran indie roots-rocker, Jon Koonce, hits Waterfront’s main stage with a new 10-piece band with horns, original new material, a Memphis soul groove, and a new release, The Lost Cause, on vinyl and CD.

LaRhonda Steele & the Steele Family Band
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by the Sunshine Division
LaRhonda Steele & the Steele Family Band
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by the Sunshine Division
Time On Stage
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
More Information

LaRhonda Steele is "Portland's first lady of the blues," with back-to-back best female vocalist awards from the Cascade Blues Association in 2016 and 2017

Dusty 45s
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Presented by Ilani
Dusty 45s
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Presented by Ilani
Time On Stage
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
More Information

Americana powerhouse five-piece features (literally) blazing horn, stand up (and sometimes stand on) bass, and unstoppable showmanship

Commander Cody & His Modern Day Airmen
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Presented by Caring Ambassadors
Commander Cody & His Modern Day Airmen
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Presented by Caring Ambassadors
Time On Stage
Time On Stage
More Information

Look in any book on the History of Rock and Roll and you will find Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen. The band’s founder, leader, pianist and vocalist, George Frayne, took the stage name Commander Cody from the 1950s Sci-Fi film serials. The band’s album Deep in the Heart of Texas made Rolling Stone Magazine’s list of the “top 100 albums of all time.”

Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Journey to Memphis
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Journey to Memphis
Time On Stage
11:30 am - 11:55 am
More Information

Featuring Johnny Wheels & The Swamp Donkeys

Journey to Memphis Finals
12:10 pm - 12:35 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Journey to Memphis Finals
Time On Stage
12:10 pm - 12:35 pm
More Information

Featuring Rae Gordon & Kivett Bednar

Journey to Memphis Finals
12:50 pm - 1:15 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Journey to Memphis Finals
Time On Stage
12:50 pm - 1:15 pm
More Information

Featuring Ben Rice

Journey to Memphis Finals
1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Journey to Memphis Finals
Time On Stage
1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
More Information

Featuring Fenix Project

Norman Sylvester's Tribute to the Candlelight Room
2:30 pm - 3:25 pm
featuring LaRhonda Steele, Renato Caranto, Margo Tufo & more!
Norman Sylvester's Tribute to the Candlelight Room
2:30 pm - 3:25 pm
featuring LaRhonda Steele, Renato Caranto, Margo Tufo & more!
Time On Stage
2:30 pm - 3:25 pm
More Information

Norm "Boogie Cat" Sylvester is loved in Portland--he brought down Cascade Blues Association awards for Best R&B Band in 2015 and 2017--in part because of his long run as a regular at the legendary long-closed Candlelight Room. Here he is joined by other Candlelight alumni for a reprise of the gold old days!

"Bring the Heat" Jazz Dance Contest
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Marilyn Keller “Dapipes and Da Killer Band”
"Bring the Heat" Jazz Dance Contest
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Marilyn Keller “Dapipes and Da Killer Band”
Time On Stage
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
More Information

Portland's Marilyn Keller has an unforgettably lush, rich voice as at home with a blues trio as it is with a full orchestra. Keller’s magical voice helps pack the dance floor for July 4 swing dance competition

"Bring the Heat" SOLO Dance Contest
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm
Just Friends
"Bring the Heat" SOLO Dance Contest
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm
Just Friends

"Bring the Heat" BLUES Dance Contest
6:35 pm - 7:35 pm
Muddy Waters Tribute (Stewart, Kashmar, Hager)
"Bring the Heat" BLUES Dance Contest
6:35 pm - 7:35 pm
Muddy Waters Tribute (Stewart, Kashmar, Hager)

Bill Rhoades Harmonica Blow-Off
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Moothart, Rhoades, Field, Shreve
Bill Rhoades Harmonica Blow-Off
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Moothart, Rhoades, Field, Shreve
Time On Stage
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
More Information

FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
G.R.E.S. Crianças de Zumbi Samba School
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Kids' Percussion Workshop
G.R.E.S. Crianças de Zumbi Samba School
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Kids' Percussion Workshop

Trashcan Joe Puppetshow feat. Faerintales
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Trashcan Joe Puppetshow feat. Faerintales
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Time On Stage
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
More Information

Trashcan Joe began with the invention of the “Trashcanjo,” a banjo built out of an old trash can, by band founder, Captain James Cook. This group flaunts a variety of unique instruments, including a customized rhythm washboard, a bass made from a feed trough, a silver trumpet, and a sweet accordion!

Dick Waterman
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Blues Photography/History
Dick Waterman
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Blues Photography/History
Time On Stage
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Dick Waterman—the only person inducted into The Blues Hall of Fame who is not a musician or a record-company executive, and the only three-time recipient of the Blues Foundation’s coveted ‘Keeping the Blues Alive’ award—delivers his popular blues photography presentation.

Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Time On Stage
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
More Information

Duck's roots run deep--he owns the oldest juke joint in Mississippi, and is the last surviving practitioner of the haunting Bentonia blues style. Critics praised his most recent album as "as gritty, stark and raw as one could imagine" and "absolutely hypnotic."

Julie Amici
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Julie Amici
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Time On Stage
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
More Information

“Julie Amici” is the jazz and blues collaboration between duo Julie Yanko and Dean Mueller has won them multiple Cascade Blues Association blues awards and a semifinal spot at the 2017 International Blues Challenge

Wednesday, July 4

Thursday, July 5th

11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm
11:30 pm
12:00 am
12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
Brewery Main Stage
Brewery Main Stage
Brewery Main Stage
HowellDevine
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Presented by Little Village Foundation
HowellDevine
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Presented by Little Village Foundation
Time On Stage
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
More Information

"What a pleasure to find a young band that really gets the blues. Deep and true to the roots. Really digging them. Glad they’re on the scene.” -Bonnie Raitt

Rae Gordon Band
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by PrintWorks
Rae Gordon Band
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by PrintWorks
Time On Stage
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
More Information

Rae Gordon's stratospheric voice and cleverly sly stage persona, along with the absolute blues mastery of her band, won her 3rd place in the 2017 International Blues Challenge.

McKinley Moore Band
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Hep C Hope
McKinley Moore Band
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Hep C Hope

Fabulously faithful tribute to Otis Redding brings the Stax sound back to life.

Beth Hart
6:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Beth Hart
6:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Time On Stage
6:50 pm - 8:10 pm
More Information

With a once-in-a-generation voice , Grammy-nominated Beth Hart bares her resilient, loving soul in every show. A recent collaboration with Joe Bonamassa brought her legions of new fans, but she has been a cult favorite for two decades.

The Revivalists
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
Presented by Buick GMC of Beaverton
The Revivalists
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
Presented by Buick GMC of Beaverton
Time On Stage
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
More Information

With their jumped-up funky grooves, New Orleans septet The Revivalists will make Portland Waterfront “feel like New Orleans on a Saturday night.”

Blues Stage
Blues Stage
Blues Stage
Rose City Kings: Salute to Elmore James
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Rose City Kings: Salute to Elmore James
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Time On Stage
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Rose City Kings has received Real Blues Magazine’s awards for Best Pacific Northwest Blues Band and Best West Coast Blues/Rock Band. They were the Cascade Blues Association’s Muddy Award winner for Best Contemporary Act 2004 and Best New Act 2003, and were finalists for Best Contemporary Act in 2007 and 2008.

Michael Osborn Band w/Karen Lovely
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Presented by Cochran
Michael Osborn Band w/Karen Lovely
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Presented by Cochran
Time On Stage
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
More Information

“Michael Osborn is one of the best blues guitarists around, he can really lay it down!” - JOHN LEE HOOKER
“Michael Osborn is one the most authentic blues guitarists today. His style goes straight to the heart of the Blues and he’ll steal your show if you don’t watch out!” - ROBBEN FORD

Johnny Rawls
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Johnny Rawls
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Time On Stage
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
More Information

Mississippi's Johnny Rawls got his start working as a band leader for blues legends O.V. Wright and Little Johnny Taylor, then became a soul blues luminary in his own right, earning four W.C.Handy nominations and headlining spots at festivals all over the world.

Kid Ramos w/ Mitch Kashmar
6:00 pm - 6:50 pm
Presented by NW Natural
Kid Ramos w/ Mitch Kashmar
6:00 pm - 6:50 pm
Presented by NW Natural
Time On Stage
6:00 pm - 6:50 pm
More Information

Incendiary Southern California guitarist Kid Ramos worked with James Harman, Roomful of Blues, the Big Rhythm Combo, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, The Mannish Boys, Bobby Jones and Los Fabulocos before launching a brilliant solo career.

Dirty Revival
8:10 pm - 9:00 pm
Presented by Vortex
Dirty Revival
8:10 pm - 9:00 pm
Presented by Vortex
Time On Stage
8:10 pm - 9:00 pm
More Information

As electric as they are eclectic; one minute may find DirtyRevival tearing the house up with one of their funk-driven originals and another doing a radical retreatment of Rage Against the Machine

Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Portland Blues Experience: Dance Lesson/Demonstration
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Portland Blues Experience: Dance Lesson/Demonstration
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Becky & the Cowhands
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Becky & the Cowhands
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Time On Stage
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
More Information

Western Swing music á la 1940, with an infectious beat, harmonized vocals, and thrilling soloists. Swing dancers delight!

Okropong
1:20 pm - 2:30 pm
Okropong
1:20 pm - 2:30 pm
Time On Stage
1:20 pm - 2:30 pm
More Information

Okropong performs traditional Ghanaian dance and music from ethnic cultures including Ga, Ewe, Ashanti, Dagomba and Dagarti. The musicians build layers of driving rhythms while the dancers engage in an energetic physical "conversation" with the drummers.

Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
2:50 pm - 3:50 pm
Presented by FedEx
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
2:50 pm - 3:50 pm
Presented by FedEx
Time On Stage
2:50 pm - 3:50 pm
More Information

Duck's roots run deep--he owns the oldest juke joint in Mississippi, and is the last surviving practitioner of the haunting Bentonia blues style. Critics praised his most recent album as "as gritty, stark and raw as one could imagine" and "absolutely hypnotic."

Bayou Boyz
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm
Bayou Boyz
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm

They’ll tackle just about anything from the Great American Music Book and take it in the most unexpected directions, while holding strong to a Louisiana-based center. This unit has all the makings of being one of the surprise discoveries for festival goers this year.

Mel Brown B-3 Organ Group w/Saeeda Wright
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Mel Brown B-3 Organ Group w/Saeeda Wright
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Curtis Salgado & Alan Hager & Friends
6:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by J&J Foundation
Curtis Salgado & Alan Hager & Friends
6:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by J&J Foundation

Super group project features soul legend Salgado performing stripped down songs from the heart.

Dance Party w/Billy Joe & the Dusty 45's
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Presented by Ilani
Dance Party w/Billy Joe & the Dusty 45's
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Presented by Ilani

Americana powerhouse five-piece features (literally) blazing horn, stand up (and sometimes stand on) bass, and unstoppable showmanship

McKinley Moore Tribute to Otis Redding
9:50 pm - 11:00 pm
McKinley Moore Tribute to Otis Redding
9:50 pm - 11:00 pm

Fabulously faithful tribute to Otis Redding brings the Stax sound back to life.

FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
Mike Munson
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Mike Munson
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Making his home in the Mississippi River town of Winona, Minnesota, the driving rhythms in Mike Munson's songs are reminiscent of the trains that barrel through his neighborhood. "He’s damn good!” says Southern Minnesota Scene Magazine.

Kid Ramos: Blues Guitar Workshop
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Kid Ramos: Blues Guitar Workshop
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Arthur "Fresh Air" Moore's Harmonica Hoedown
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Arthur "Fresh Air" Moore's Harmonica Hoedown
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Harmonica workshop/jam with one of Portland’s finest blues-harp blowers

Howell Devine
6:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Little Village Foundation
Howell Devine
6:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Little Village Foundation

"What a pleasure to find a young band that really gets the blues. Deep and true to the roots. Really digging them. Glad they’re on the scene.” -Bonnie Raitt

Johnny Rawls
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association
Johnny Rawls
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
Presented by Cascade Blues Association

Misssippi's Johnny Rawls got his start working as a band leader for blues legends O.V. Wright and Little Johnny Taylor, then became a soul blues luminary in his own right, earning four W.C.Handy nominations and headlining spots at festivals all over the world.

Thursday, July 5th

Friday, July 6th

11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm
11:30 pm
12:00 am
12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
Brewery Main Stage
Brought to you by Deschutes Brewing and Coors Light
Brewery Main Stage
Brewery Main Stage
Seth Walker
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Presented by Sherry & Norm Eder
Seth Walker
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Presented by Sherry & Norm Eder

“...an accomplished guitarist and an even better singer, distilling the soul of Ray Charles, the Southern boy roots charm of Delbert McClinton, and an uptown blues turn of phrase (à la Percy Mayfield) into his own dis-tinct voice.” - The Vinyl District. Walker and his trio have been a staple in the roots/blues world including multiple support slots for The Wood Brothers, and performances on Delbert McClinton's Sandy Beaches Cruise.

Sister Mercy
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by Catfish Lou's
Sister Mercy
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by Catfish Lou's

High energy R&B blues band Sister Mercy creates an exciting, blues-drenched sound. Lead singer April Brown is mesmerizing with her powerful, beautiful presence, full range vocals and complete joy in performance.

WORTH
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Karolyn H. March, Attorney
WORTH
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Karolyn H. March, Attorney

Christopher Worth developed his "Bohemian blues" as a street performer traveling across the US and Europe. His songs are timeless and real and are tied together by the power and purity of his voice.

Curtis Salgado
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by J&J Foundation
Curtis Salgado
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by J&J Foundation

“Triumphant, joyful blues-soaked R&B...one of the most soulful, honest singers ever” -Blues Revue “Inspired, powerful R&B showcases Salgado’s exceptional range and muscular, soulful vocals” –Billboard

The Mavericks
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
Presented by KOIN
The Mavericks
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
Presented by KOIN

A Grammy-winning blend of Cuban grooves and Bakersfield-inspired twang and one of the finest live shows in the business.

Blues Stage
Blues Stage
Blues Stage
Boyd Small
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Boyd Small
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Frontman, singing drummer, multi-instrumentalist, songwriter and producer Boyd Small is a Cascade Blues Association Muddy Award 'Hall of Fame' inductee and has also been nominated multiple times as 'Best Blues Drummer' by the Dutch Blues Foundation.

Kelly's Lot
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Kelly's Lot
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

World-touring Americana and blues songstress topped Roots Music Report soul blues charts with her 2018 album "Rescue"

Aki Kumar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by Little Village Foundation
Aki Kumar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by Little Village Foundation

Nikki Hill
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm
Nikki Hill
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm

Nikki Hill
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Presented by US Outdoor
Nikki Hill
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Presented by US Outdoor

““If Tina Turner and Little Richard had a daughter and raised her with the help of uncles James Brown and Chuck Berry, she’d be like Nikki Hill.” — Minneapolis Star Tribune

Marc Broussard
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Presented by Caffelli
Marc Broussard
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Presented by Caffelli

The inventor of the “Bayou Soul” sound, Marc Broussard’s smoky voice and powerful songs have earned the Louisiana native a loyal international following.

Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Zydeco Dance Instruction / Demonstration: Adam & Ali Grimshaw
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Zydeco Dance Instruction / Demonstration: Adam & Ali Grimshaw

Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
12:00 pm - 1:10 pm
Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission
Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
12:00 pm - 1:10 pm
Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission

Founded in 2001 and hailing from Duson, Louisiana, Terry and the Zydeco Bad Boys play a traditional style of zydeco with a touch of funk. In the title song of the most recent album, Terry sings "The Bad Boys, they make you feel so good," and that sums up the response his music gets at festivals and dance halls in Southwest Louisiana.

Too Loose Cajun & Zydeco Band
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Too Loose Cajun & Zydeco Band
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Too Loose Cajun & Zydeco Band
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Presented by Power Crunch
Too Loose Cajun & Zydeco Band
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Presented by Power Crunch

This Louisiana-style Cajun and Zydeco dance hall music from Portland, Oregon features some of the region's finest blues and roots musicians.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
2:40 pm - 3:50 pm
Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
2:40 pm - 3:50 pm

Dexter Ardoin is true zydeco royalty, hailing from a family responsible for the first recording of zydeco accordian, and plays in the pure tradition of the rural Creole sound

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm
Presented by Oregon Live/Oregonian
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm
Presented by Oregon Live/Oregonian

After experiencing this concoction of blues, 70s funk, rock and roll, and good-ole Louisiana zydeco flavor, you’ll know why they say, “there ain’t no party like a Chubby party!”

Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission
Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission

Founded in 2001 and hailing from Duson, Louisiana, Terry and the Zydeco Bad Boys play a traditional style of zydeco with a touch of funk. In the title song of the most recent album, Terry sings "The Bad Boys, they make you feel so good," and that sums up the response his music gets at festivals and dance halls in Southwest Louisiana.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
6:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
6:50 pm - 8:00 pm

Dexter Ardoin is true zydeco royalty, hailing from a family responsible for the first recording of zydeco accordian, and plays in the pure tradition of the rural Creole sound

Pine Leaf Boys
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Presented by Ilani
Pine Leaf Boys
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Presented by Ilani

With four Grammy nominations to their name, Rolling Stone called southwest Louisiana's Pine Leaf Boys “the best new, energetic, and fun Cajun band in a very long time.”

Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express
9:50 pm - 11:00 pm
Presented by Cascade Zydeco Association
Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express
9:50 pm - 11:00 pm
Presented by Cascade Zydeco Association

Horace Trahan, the maker of 1999's hit single, “That Butt Thing,” is a world-renowned Cajun and Zydeco artist, respected for his ability to pull the hell out of an accordion and belt out vocals that will give you chills

FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
Mary Flower Guitar Workshop
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Mary Flower Guitar Workshop
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Mary is deep in the pocket of the country blues and there are few musicians in the genre bringing as much creative spark and low-key mojo to this century-old music.” —Acoustic Guitar Magazine

Timothy James and the Portland Blues Revival
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Timothy James and the Portland Blues Revival
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Timothy James is fast making a name for himself not only in the Portland area, but in the national music community as a 16-year-old guitar slinger who can hold his own with seasoned musicians four times his age.

Ranky Tanky
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by the Leslie Fund
Ranky Tanky
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by the Leslie Fund

South Carolina is home to the Gullah people, a word from West Africa meaning “a people blessed by God.” Ranky Tanky blends traditional Gullah music with sophisticated jazz for an incredibly unique sound.

Seth Walker
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Sherry & Norm Eder
Seth Walker
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Sherry & Norm Eder

“...an accomplished guitarist and an even better singer, distilling the soul of Ray Charles, the Southern boy roots charm of Delbert McClinton, and an uptown blues turn of phrase (à la Percy Mayfield) into his own dis-tinct voice.” - The Vinyl District. Walker and his trio have been a staple in the roots/blues world including multiple support slots for The Wood Brothers, and performances on Delbert McClinton's Sandy Beaches Cruise.

Friday, July 6th

Saturday, July 7th

9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm
11:30 pm
12:00 am
12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
Brewery Main Stage
Brewery Main Stage
Brewery Main Stage
Lady "A"
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Presented by Ilani
Lady "A"
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Presented by Ilani

Lady A is a blues and soul diva from Seattle with an enormous voice and a vibrant, bouyant stage persona.

Tony Ozier & Doo Doo Funk
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Tony Ozier & Doo Doo Funk
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Quirky funk like you've never heard or seen it, this band is as fun to watch as it is to dance to!

Ranky Tanky
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by the Leslie Fund
Ranky Tanky
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by the Leslie Fund

South Carolina is home to the Gullah people, a word from West Africa meaning “a people blessed by God.” Ranky Tanky blends traditional Gullah music with sophisticated jazz for an incredibly unique sound.

Ruthie Foster
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Deschutes
Ruthie Foster
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Deschutes

Described by Rolling Stone as “pure magic to watch and hear,” Texan Ruthie Foster’s giant voice and powerful songs create a rich blend of gospel, soul, blues, folk, and rock.

George Thorogood & The Destroyers
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Presented by KGON
George Thorogood & The Destroyers
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Presented by KGON

Beloved for “I Drink Alone,” One Bourbon, One Scotch, and One Beer,” and a host of other bar anthems, “Bad to the Bone” legends George Thorogood and the Destroyers bring 40 years of hard-driving hits.

Blues Stage
Blues Stage
Blues Stage
United By Music
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
United By Music
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

United By Music North America is a group of musicians of disability and the mentors that support them, united in a powerful performance that brings audiences to tears.

Kevin Selfe Big Band
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Presented by the Boeing Company
Kevin Selfe Big Band
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Presented by the Boeing Company

Cascade Blues Association Hall of Famer Kevin Selfe is whose skills as a captivating story teller and passionate performer are surpassed only by his deft mastery of blues guitar.

David Vest
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by J&J Foundation
David Vest
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Presented by J&J Foundation

Four times in the last six years, Alabama-born David Vest has won Canada's Maple Blues Award for Piano Player of the Year.

Polyrhythmics
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Presented by Coors Light
Polyrhythmics
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Presented by Coors Light

A singular intrumental blend of funk, soul, psychedelic rock, R&B, progressive jazz, and Afrobeat played by an impossibly tight and virtuosic eight-piece.

The Motet
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Presented by ecoShuttle
The Motet
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Presented by ecoShuttle

Fusing fiery funk, simmering soul, and improvisational inventiveness, this Denver crew reinvents funk sounds for a new generation.

Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Oregonian Front Porch Stage
Mellow Hatha Yoga
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Presented by US Outdoor
Mellow Hatha Yoga
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Presented by US Outdoor

Zydeco Dance Instruction/Demo
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Roland & Janine Jemerson
Zydeco Dance Instruction/Demo

Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express
12:00 pm - 1:10 pm
Presented by Cascade Zydeco Association
Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express
12:00 pm - 1:10 pm
Presented by Cascade Zydeco Association

Horace Trahan, the maker of 1999's hit single, “That Butt Thing,” is a world-renowned Cajun and Zydeco artist, respected for his ability to pull the hell out of an accordion and belt out vocals that will give you chills

Pine Leaf Boys
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Presented by Ilani
Pine Leaf Boys
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Presented by Ilani

With four Grammy nominations to their name, Rolling Stone called southwest Louisiana's Pine Leaf Boys “the best new, energetic, and fun Cajun band in a very long time.”

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
2:50 pm - 3:50 pm
Presented by Oregon Live/Oregonian
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
2:50 pm - 3:50 pm
Presented by Oregon Live/Oregonian

After experiencing this concoction of blues, 70s funk, rock and roll, and good-ole Louisiana zydeco flavor, you’ll know why they say, “there ain’t no party like a Chubby party!”

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm
Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm

Dexter Ardoin is true zydeco royalty, hailing from a family responsible for the first recording of zydeco accordian, and plays in the pure tradition of the rural Creole sound

Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Presented by Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission
Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Presented by Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission

Founded in 2001 and hailing from Duson, Louisiana, Terry and the Zydeco Bad Boys play a traditional style of zydeco with a touch of funk. In the title song of the most recent album, Terry sings "The Bad Boys, they make you feel so good," and that sums up the response his music gets at festivals and dance halls in Southwest Louisiana.

Pine Leaf Boys
6:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Ilani
Pine Leaf Boys
6:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Presented by Ilani

With four Grammy nominations to their name, Rolling Stone called southwest Louisiana's Pine Leaf Boys “the best new, energetic, and fun Cajun band in a very long time.”

Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Presented by Cascade Zydeco Association
Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Presented by Cascade Zydeco Association

Horace Trahan, the maker of 1999's hit single, “That Butt Thing,” is a world-renowned Cajun and Zydeco artist, respected for his ability to pull the hell out of an accordion and belt out vocals that will give you chills

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
9:50 pm - 11:00 pm
Presented by Oregonian/Oregon Live
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
9:50 pm - 11:00 pm
Presented by Oregonian/Oregon Live

After experiencing this concoction of blues, 70s funk, rock and roll, and good-ole Louisiana zydeco flavor, you’ll know why they say, “there ain’t no party like a Chubby party!”

FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
FedEx Crossroads Stage
Anne Weiss: Kids' Blues Jam
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Anne Weiss: Kids' Blues Jam
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Joy Now Marching Band
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by DME
Joy Now Marching Band
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Presented by DME

You don’t have to leave home to run away with the circus anymore! Drums roll, flags wave, a stilt walker hula hoops while horns bellow the sounds of New Orleans. It’s part marching band, part circus and a whole lot of fun!

Marcel Smith
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Little Village Foundation
Marcel Smith
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Presented by Little Village Foundation

David Vest: Gulf Coast Piano
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
David Vest: Gulf Coast Piano
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Four times in the last six years, Alabama-born David Vest has won Canada's Maple Blues Award for Piano Player of the Year.

Lady Kat
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
Lady Kat
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm

Lady Kat's low, rich, full-bodied voice evokes Etta James, with a little of Wynonna’s twang, and the depth of Della Reese!

Saturday, July 7th

Fight Hunger

Sign Up for our Newsletter

Waterfront Blues Festival

PO Box 17511
Portland, OR 97217

Copyright © 1987-2018 Waterfront Blues Festival. All rights reserved.

Website and brand by